The MBTA became necessary largely because of overhunting and … fashion.
[…] not limited to traditional game birds-estimates indicated that 50 species of North American
birds were hunted for their feathers in 1886.9 Thus, largely as a result of commercial hunting,
several species, such as the Labrador Ducks, Great Auks, Passenger Pigeons, Carolina
Parakeets, and Heath Hens were extinct or nearly so by the end of the 19th century.
Passenger Pigeons in particular faced catastrophic decline between 1860 and 1880, and
extinction by 1914. These alarming trends became the impetus for the MBTA.
Specifically, the MBTA (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.) was enacted in 1918 to help fulfill the United States' obligations under the 1916 “Convention between the United States and Great Britain for the protection of Migratory Birds.”
Section 2(a) of the MBTA provides that, unless permitted by regulations, it is unlawful:
at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to
take, capture, or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase,